Meet the team

Home > About us > Staff list

At Latymer Upper School, we place particular emphasis on nurturing our teachers intellectually and professionally, supporting their own development as lifelong learners and educators. As a result, we attract talented and ambitious academic staff who make inspirational teachers and stimulating colleagues.

Teaching staff

Head

D W Goodhew, MA, FRSA

Deputy Head

Matthew Chataway, BA, MA Deputy Head (Pastoral)

Ian Emerson, MA, BSc Deputy Head (Academic)

Assistant Heads

Charles Ben-Nathan, BA, MBA  (Director of Studies)

Lucy Cole, BSc, MA (Ed) (Deputy Head Co-curricular and Operations)

Rachel Marley, BSc (Head of Middle School)

Yuvraj Nirwal, BSc, MA (Director of Teaching and Learning)

John Roberts, BA, MA, PhD (Head of Sixth Form)

Amy Sellars, BSc (Head of Lower School) 

Heads of Year

Sam Adams, BA, MA (Head of Upper Sixth)

Andrew Copeman, BA, MSc (Assistant Head of Upper Sixth)

Sarah Fordyce, BSc, MA (Head of Lower Sixth)

Jon Haines, BSc (Assistant Head of Lower Sixth)

Debbie Kendall, BA (Head of Year 11)

Holly Peck, BSc (Assistant Head of Year 11)

Lucy Snooks, BA (Head of  Year 10)

Isabel Sudbury, MA (Assistant Head of Year 10)

Kat Burns, BA (Head of Year 9)

Catherine Lewis, BA (Assistant Head of Year 9)

Gareth Cooper, BSc  (Head of Year 8)

George Tidey, BA (Assistant Head of Year 8)

Katie Temple, BA (Head of Year 7)

Mark Whitgift, MA (Assistant Head of Year 7)

Academic Mentoring Department

Ceri Ellis, BA, Dip. SpLD, SENCo (Head of Academic Mentoring)

Honorata Buchnowska, BA, MA 

Natalie Weatherley, BA, CELTA, PATOSS

Art 

David Mumby, BA (Head of Art)

Christophe Blanchard-Conner, MA (Second in Art)

Jane Clarke, BA 

Paige Davies, BA, MFA 

Janet Hillis Maidment, MA, MA (Head of Photography)

Georgia Rodger, BA, MA 

Biology

Harriet Newhouse, BSc, MRes, PGCE (Head of Biology)

Elizabeth Hansford, BSc, MSc (Second in Biology)

Kate Bartlett, BSc

William Budd, BSc, MSc

Jack Davey, MBiochem, MSc

John-Paul Flavell, BA, MSc

Maria Inverno, BEng, MSc

Eman Seddaoui, BSc

Careers

Chris Couch, MA (Head of Careers)

Chemistry

Ed Forbes, MChem (Head of Chemistry)

Rebecca Thomas, MSci (Second in Chemistry)

Barry Cottam-Howarth, MSci, PhD

Alice Donkin, MChem

Helen Doyme, MSci

Rachel Oxburgh, BA, MSc, PhD

David Paul, MChem

Holly Peck, BSc (Assistant Head of Year 11)

Amy Sellars, BSc (Head of Lower School)

Mark Whitgift, MA (Assistant Head of Year 7)

Classics

Marcel Lewis, BA (Head of Classics)

Rebecca Wright, BA, MEd (Second in Classics)

Rachel Collier, MA, MA

Greg Cook, MA (Chaplain)

Mark Holmes, BA (Director of University Admissions)

Shah Motz, BA, MA

John Roberts, BA, MA, PhD (Head of Sixth Form)

Eleanor Rothwell, BA

Computing

Jackie Price, BA (Head of Computing)

Design

Elizabeth Green, BA (Head of Design)

Sharon Whyte, BA, MA (Second in Design)

Nick Creak, BSc

Julia Selby, BA

Lucy Snooks, BA (Head of Year 10)

Patrick Whitfield, BA

Drama

Justin Joseph, BA  (Director of Drama)

Mary Bruton, BA  (Assistant Director of Drama)

Mark Collier, BA

Stephanie Harris, BA (maternity leave)

Suzi Woodham, BA

LAMDA teachers:

Maja Barcot (LAMDA Dip.)

Nik Drake (LAMDA)

Paul Tate  BA (LAMDA)

Economics and Politics

Paul Goldsmith, BA, MBA, FRSA, MPhil (Head of Economics and Politics)

Charles Ben-Nathan, BA, MBA (Director of Studies)

Stewart Faulkes, BA, MA, PhD (maternity cover)

Sarah Fordyce, BSc, MA (Head of Lower Sixth)

Laura Leicester, BA (Head of World Perspectives) (maternity leave)

Mark Wallace, BSc

William Wearden, BA

English

Jon Mitropoulos-Monk, MA, MSt (Head of English)

Jack Palmer, BA, MPhil (Second in English)

Sam Adams, BA, MA (Head of Upper Sixth)

Andrea Barlien, BA

Andrew Copeman, BA, MSc (Assistant Head of Upper Sixth)

Nadine Dalton-West, BA

Stephanie Harris, BA

Catherine Lewis, BA (Assistant Head of Year 9)

Luke Maxted, MA, MSt

Joe Murray, BA

Madeleine Smith, MA

Extended Project

Helen Doyme, MSci (Head of Extended Project)

Harriet Ekbery, BA, MA  (Second in Extended Project)

Geography

Mike Ashby, BA, MSc, FRGS, C. Geog (Head of Geography)

Amy Case, BA

Lucy Cole, BSc, MA (Ed) (Deputy Head Co-curricular and Operations)

Andrew Edwards, BSc, MEd

Harry Harris, BA, MSc

Rachel Marley, BSc (Head of Middle School)

India Owens, BSc (maternity cover)

Megan Ronald, BA

Helen Tindale, MA, (maternity leave)

History

Jonathan White, MA (Head of History)

Barry Bladon, BA (Second in History)

Matthew Chataway, BA, MA (Deputy Head, Pastoral)

Matthew Clark, BA, MPhil, PhD

Natasha Drax, BA

Lizzi Goodchild, BA

Erin Null, BA, MA

Marc Stewart, MSt

Library

Terri McCargar, BA, MA, MCLIP, Librarian

Helena Leeper, BA, MA, Assistant Librarian

Victoria Gray, BA, MA

Sue Yeend, BA

History of Art

Ruth Taylor Bell, BA, PGDip (Head of History of Art)

Mathematics

Patrick MacMahon, MA, MSc (Head of Mathematics)

Theresa Andrew, MA, MA (Second in Mathematics)

Max Devenport, BSc, MA (EdTech) (Third in Mathematics)

Neetha Alishaw, BSc, MSc

Zack Bassman, BA

Guy Bowles, BA, MSc

Tenasi Chang, BSc

Gareth Cooper, BSc (Head of Year 8)

Robin Fellerman, MA

Jon Haines, BSc (Assistant Head of Lower Sixth)

Andrew Jones, BSc, BEd

Joe Jordan, BSc

Ed Mann, BA

Kevin Meng, MSci, MA

Andy Murray, BSc

Yuvraj Nirwal, BSc, MA (Director of Teaching and Learning)

Donal O’Hara, MMath

Heerpal Sahota, MA, MSc

Isabel Sudbury, MA (Assistant Head of Year 10)

Modern Languages

Cameron Palmer, BA, MA (Head of Modern Languages)

Clementine Desmons, BA

Ian Emerson, MA, BSc (Deputy Head, Academic)

Charlotte Healy, BA (Head of German)

Anna-Clare Hetherington, MA

Monica Jang Chapman, BA, MSc

Debbie Kendall, BA (Head of Year 11)

Thais Lopez Martin, BA, MA, Head of Spanish

Salli Parra, BA, MA

Katie Temple, BA (Head of Year 7)

Kathleen Webb, BA (Second in Spanish)

Begona Windle, BA

Jenny Wong, BA (Head of Mandarin)

Bella Wu, BA, MA

Language Assistants

Estelle Bara-Taylor, Diploma in Law

Lupe Carbajo Garcia, BA, MA

Mei-Ling Chang, BA

Natalia Martin Benito, BA

Josep Soldevila, BA

Charlotte Werrmann, MA

Music

Tony Henwood, MA, ARCO, FRSA (Director of Music)

Jonathan Geoghegan, BA (Assistant Director of Music)

Harriet Ekbery, BA, MA

Rob King, BA, MA

Peripatetic music staff

Lauren Abbott BMus LTCL (Violin & Viola)

James Arben BA,  MMus GSMD (Saxophone)

Rebecca Austen-Brown BMus (RAM) (Recorder)

Andrew Bottrill GGSM Dip GSMD MA (Piano) Head of Keyboard

Elizabeth Bradley GRNCM MMus (Double Bass)

Ruth Buxton BMus RCM LGSM (Clarinet)

Graham Caldecott GRNCM (Piano)

Susan Clark, MA, ARCM PGDip (RCM) CTABRSM LRSM (Piano and Theory)

Simon Coleman MMus (Electric/Bass Guitar)

Rebecca Coulthard BMus (Guitar)

David de Winter BA MA(RAM) (Singing)

Dougie Freeman BMus (Piano)

James Geidt BA MA(RCM) (Singing)

Stephen Gibson BMus GSMD (Percussion)

Sebastian Gillot BA (Organ)

Geoffrey Govier DMA MFA MMus(RCM) GRSM LTCL (Piano)

Mark Griffiths MA MMus (Singing)

Fiona Hymns MMus (Singing)

Frances Jellard BA RCM Cert Adv Opera Studies, Head of Singing

Tom Lees RNCM Dip RCM (Trombone) Head of Wind

Katie Lockhart BMus PG Dip Perf. (Clarinet)

Tom Marsden BMus MMus, Head of Percussion

Flora McIntosh, BMus PG Dip(RNCM) (Singing)

Helen Neilson BSc PG Dip Adv (RCM) MMus (cello) Head of Strings

Stephen O’Regan DipRCM (Flute)

Kathryn Parry, MA, Dip RAM ARAM (Violin and Viola)

Gareth Procter BMus (Guitar)

Harriet Roberts LTCL, GTCL, FTCL, MMSM (Singing)

Howard Rowntree BMus RCM (Trumpet)

Juliet Snell LRAM (Violin & Viola)

Susanna Spicer MA (Cantab)

Marion Sugars GBSM (French Horn) Head of Theory

Jonathan Taylor, BA, MA (Jazz Piano)

Jo Turner ARCM Dip RCM (Bassoon)

Christopher Wood LRAM ARCM (Piano)

Rebecca Wood BMUS (Oboe)

Physical Education & Games

Natalie Maclean BSc (Director of Sport)

Paul Gibson, BA (Head of Football)

Jasleen Gill, BA (Head of Hockey)(maternity cover)

Ross Doneghan, BA (Head of Rugby)

Ella Harvey, BSc  (Head of Netball & Athletics)

Olivia Harvey, BSc, MSc, (Head of Hockey & Rounders)(maternity leave)

George Tidey, BA, Head of Cricket (Assistant Head of Year 8)

Phil McGee, MA (Head of Boats)   

Nick Laws  (Assistant Head of Boats)

Nick Barry-Parker (Rowing Coach)

Guin Batten (Rowing Coach)

Chris Clark (Head Rowing Coach)

Nicola Gordon (Rowing Coach)

James Hanson (Boathouse Manager)

Huw Jones (Rowing Coach)

Jack Keech (Rowing Coach)

Tom Roberts (Rowing Coach)

Ella Willott (Rowing Coach)

Michael Doherty (Sports Coach)

Catalina Giglio (Sports Coach)

Chloe Nelson (Sports Coach)

Jorge Puchol (Sports Coach)

Ben Taylor (Sports Coach)

Tom Heathfield (Sports Assistant)

Stella Molloy (Sports Assistant)

Claire Rimmer, BSc (Sports Administrator)

Sally Roch, BA (Sports Administrator)

Physics

Alex Birchmore, MSci (Head of Physics)

James Hunt, BSc (Second in Physics)

John McCarthy, BA

Miguel Rodrigues Gomes, BSc

Mayank Shah, BSc

Ian Thompson, BSc

Daniel Wright, BSc, MSc

Chris Young, MPhysPhil

Religion & Philosophy

Elizabeth Fletcher, BA (Head of Religion and Philosophy)

Paul Wizonski, BA, MA (Second in Religion and Philosophy)

Jack Boteler, BA, MA

Kat Burns, BA (Head of Year 9)

Junaid Qasim, MA

Harry Waddington, BA

World Perspectives

Laura Leicester, BA  (Head of World Perspectives)

Andrew Edwards, BSc, Med

Kat Burns, BA (Head of Year 9)

Greg Cook, MA (Chaplain)

Sarah Fordyce, BSc (Head of Lower Sixth)

Mark Holmes, BA (Director of University Admissions)

Mark Wallace, BSc

Will Wearden, BA

 

Discover more

Academic
Academic
Join our team
Join our team
Joining at 11+
Joining at 11+
Term dates
Term dates
Skip to toolbar