Meet the team

Home > About us > Staff list

At Latymer Upper School, we place particular emphasis on nurturing our teachers intellectually and professionally, supporting their own development as lifelong learners and educators. As a result, we attract talented and ambitious academic staff who make inspirational teachers and stimulating colleagues.

Teaching staff

Head

D W Goodhew, MA (Corpus Christi College, Oxford), FRSA

Deputy Head

David Boyd, MA, MA (The Queen’s College, Oxford; UCL, London) (Pastoral)

Assistant Heads

Charles Ben-Nathan, BA, MBA (Exeter; Middlesex), (Director of Studies)

Lucy Cole, BSc, MA (Durham), (Co-curriculum)

Rachel Collier, MA, MA (Corpus Christi College, Oxford; Birkbeck, London) (Sixth Form)

Matthew Chataway, BA, MA (King’s College, London) (Middle School)

William Goldsmith, MA (Edinburgh), (Director of Teaching and Learning)

Amy Sellars, BSc (Cardiff) (Lower School)

Heads of Year

Mark Holmes, BA (Bristol) (Head of Upper Sixth)

Sam Adams, BA, MA (Birmingham; Surrey) (Head of Lower Sixth)

Paul Goldsmith, BA, MBA, (Leeds, Cass Business School), FRSA (Head of Year 11)

Rachel Monahan, BSc (Birmingham) (Head of Year 10)

Debbie Kendall, BA (Leeds) (Head of Year 9)

Katie Temple, BA (Durham) (Head of Year 8)

Gareth Cooper, BSc (Port Elizabeth) (Head of Year 7)

Assistant Heads of Year

Sarah Weldon, BSc (Bath), Assistant Head of Lower Sixth

Lucy Snooks, BA (Loughborough), Assistant Head of Year 10

Andrew Copeman, BA, MSc (Newcastle University, Oxford Brookes University), Assistant Head of Year 9

Sam Burns, MSc (Bath), Assistant Head of Year 8

Kat Lawson, BA (Manchester), Assistant Head of Year 7

Academic Mentoring Department

Jackie Heywood, BSc (LSE), SENCO, Head of Academic Mentoring

Honorata Buchnowska, BA, MA (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland, Westminster University)

Ceri Ellis, BA (Sussex), Dip. SpLD (Hornsby) SENCo, Head of Academic Mentoring

Rory O’Keefe, BA, MSc (Buckinghamshire New University, ICMA Centre)

Natalie Weatherley, BA (London) CELTA, PATOSS

Art & Design

David Mumby, BA (Wolverhampton, Goldsmiths) Head of Art & Design

Christophe Blanchard-Conner, MA (Westminster, Goldsmiths)

Jane Clarke, BA (Canterbury)

Paige Davies, BA, MFA (Lancaster University, Wimbledon College of Art)

Janet Hillis Maidment, BA, MA, MA (Exeter College of Art; London Institute; Birkbeck)

Georgia Rodger, BA (Camberwell College of Art, UAL), MA (Bergen Academy of Art and Design)

Biology

Matt Reeve, BSc (Newcastle University), Head of Biology

Elizabeth Hansford, BSc, MSC (London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine), Second in Biology

Kate Bartlett, BSc (Durham)

Katy Blatch, BSc (Bristol)

Sam Burns, MSc (Bath)

Stephen Eddison, MA (Jesus College, Cambridge)

Fiona Ratnaraj, BA, MSc (Newnham College, Cambridge, UCL)

Chemistry

Ed Forbes, MChem (Edinburgh), Head of Chemistry

Rebecca Thomas, MSci (Downing College, Cambridge), Second in Chemistry

Alice Donkin, MChem (Durham University)

Helen Doyme, MSci (UCL)

Holly Peck, BSc (University of Bristol)

Katy Pender, MSci (Magdalene College, Cambridge)

David Paul, MChem (Jesus College, Oxford)

Rachel Oxburgh, BA, MSc, PhD (Oxford University, University of Wyoming, Columbia University)

Amy Sellars, BSc (Cardiff), Assistant Head

Patrick Stokle, MA (Newcastle University)

Classics

Marcel Lewis, BA (Durham) Head of Classics

Rachel Collier, MA, MA (Corpus Christi College, Oxford; Birkbeck) Assistant Head

Greg Cook, MA (Queens’ College, Cambridge)

Mark Holmes, BA (Bristol) Head of Upper Sixth

Eleanor Hussey, BA (Jesus College, Cambridge)

Katie Lathan, BA (King’s College, London)

Shah Motz, BA, MA (Balliol College, Oxford; Columbia)

Rebecca Wright, BA, MEd (Nottingham; Jesus College, Cambridge) Second in Classics

Computing

Jackie Price, BA (Huddersfield) Head of Computing

Sarah Glencross, BA (Leeds)

Design

Ed Charlwood, BSc (Aston) Head of Design & Director of Digital Learning

Elizabeth Green, BA (Loughborough), Second in Design

Julia Selby, BA (Sir John Cass School of Art, London)

Lucy Snooks, BA (Loughborough)

Sharon Whyte, BA, MA (Canterbury Christ Church University, Royal College of Art, London)

Patrick Whitfield, BA (Brunel University London)

Drama

Justin Joseph, BA (London) Director of Drama

Mary Bruton, BA (Royal Holloway, University of London) Assistant Director of Drama

Stephanie Harris, BA (Leicester)

Suzy Woodham, BA (Aberystwyth)

LAMDA teachers:

Maja Barcot, (LAMDA Dip.)

Nik Drake, (LAMDA)

Paul Tate, BA (LAMDA)

Economics

Mark Wallace, BSc (Birmingham) Head of Economics

Charles Ben-Nathan, BA, MBA (Exeter; Middlesex), Director of Studies, Assistant Head

Paul Goldsmith, BA, MBA, (Leeds, Cass Business School), FRSA, Head of Year 11

Laura Leicester, BA (Nottingham), Head of World Perspectives

William Wearden, BA (King’s College, Cambridge)

Sarah Weldon, BSc (Bath)

English

Jonathan Monk, BA, MSt (Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford; Wolfson College, Cambridge), Head of English

Eleanor Chapman, BA, MA (Newcastle; King’s College, London), Second in English

Sam Adams, BA, MA (Birmingham; Surrey), Head of Lower Sixth

Roisin Babuta, BA, M.Litt. (King’s College, London; St John’s, Oxford)

Catherine Comiskey, BA (Trinity College Dublin)

Andrew Copeman, BA, MSc (Newcastle; Oxford Brookes)

William Goldsmith, MA (Edinburgh), Director of Teaching and Learning

Stephanie Harris, BA (Leicester)

Luke Maxted, BA, MSt (St. Hilda’s College, Oxford; Kellogg, Oxford)

Jack Palmer, BA, MPhil (University of East Anglia; Homerton College, Cambridge)

Jack Seymour, BA (Exeter)

Extended Project

Helen Doyme, MSci (UCL), Head of Extended Project

Sam Adams, BA, MA (Birmingham; Surrey), Head of Lower Sixth

Kate Bartlett, BSc (Durham)

Ruth Bell, BA, PGDip (Bristol, Manchester)

Patrick Drumm, BMus, MA, DPhil (Bangor; York; Sussex), Assistant Head of EP

Richard Holder, BA, MA, PhD (Goldsmiths, London, Sussex, UCL)

David Paul, MChem (Jesus College, Oxford)

Julia Selby, BA (Sir John Cass School of Art, London)

Ian Thompson, BSc (Warwick)

Sharon Whyte, BA, MA (Canterbury Christ Church University, Royal College of Art, London)

Paul Wizonski, BA, MA (King’s College, London, SOAS)

Geography

Mike Ashby, BA, MSc, FRGS, C. Geog (Middlesex; King’s College, London) Head of Geography

Lucy Cole, BSc, MA (Durham), Assistant Head (Co-curriculum)

Andrew Edwards, BSc, MEd (Cardiff, Cambridge)

Helen Tindale, MA (Cantab), (Emmanuel College, Cambridge)

Rachel Monahan, BSc (Birmingham) Head of Year 10

Sam O’Leary, BSc, MA (Sydney) Second in Geography

Gill Snelling, MA (St Andrews)

History

Jonathan White, MA (Selwyn College, Cambridge), Head of History

Barry Bladon, BA (King’s College, London), Second in History

Laura Day, BA, MPhil (Murray Edwards College, Cambridge)

John Gilbert, MA (Wadham College, Oxford), Head of Politics

Lizzi Goodchild, BA (Newcastle University)

Richard Holder, BA, MA, PhD (Goldsmiths, London, Sussex, UCL)

Erin Null, BA, MA (Mount Vernon Nazarene University, University of Oxford)

Marc Stewart, MSt (Oxford)

History of Art

Ruth Bell, BA, PGDip (Bristol, Manchester), Head of History of Art

Mathematics

Patrick MacMahon, MA, MSc (Emmanuel College, Cambridge; OU), Head of Mathematics

Mark Aldham, MMath (Nottingham)

Neetha Alishaw, BSc, MSc (Kent; Imperial College, London)

Theresa Andrew, MA, MA (Mansfield College, Oxford; London), Second in Mathematics

Zack Bassman, BA (Cornell)

Gareth Cooper, BSc (Port Elizabeth) Head of Year 7

Max Devenport, BSc (University of Bristol), Third in Mathematics

Jon Haines, BSc (Southampton)

Caitlin Homes, MSc (London)

Joe Jordan, BSc (Leicester)

Kirsty Main, MEng, PhD (Girton College, Cambridge; University College, London)

Ed Mann, BA (Worcester College, Oxford)

Andy Murray, BSc (University of Calgary)

Donal O’Hara, MMath (Corpus Christi College, Oxford)

Heerpal Sahota, MA, MSc (Emmanuel College, Cambridge; Birkbeck College, London), Timetabler

Isabel Sudbury, MA (Pembroke College, Cambridge)

Chloe Thompson, BSc (Newcastle)

Tom Udale, MMath (Somerville College, Oxford)

Modern Languages

Cameron Palmer, BA, MA (UCL, Institute of Education), Head of Modern Languages

Clem Desmons, BA (Exeter)

Holly Etherington, BA, (Durham) Head of Spanish

Begona Garcia, BA (University of Alfonso)

Guillermo Martin Ruiz, MA (Universidad de Alcala, Madrid)

Daniel Gysin, BA (King’s College, London)

Charlotte Healy, BA (Durham) Head of German

Anna-Clare Hetherington, MA (Robinson College, Cambridge)

Monica Jang Chapman, BA, MSc (Surrey)

Debbie Kendall, BA (Leeds) Head of Year 9

Salli Parra, BA, MA (Liverpool; Surrey)

Claudia Rodriguez, BA (University of Barcelona), MA (National University of Distance Learning), Second in Spanish

Katie Temple, BA (Durham) Head of Year 8

Jenny Wong, BA (Durham) Head of Mandarin

Bella Wu, BA, MA (National Taichung Educational University, Ta; University of London)

Language Assistants

Noura Boutliliss, BA, MA (Technische Universität Darmstadt)

Estelle Bara-Taylor, Diploma in Law (Kingston University), Conservatoire of Contemporary Dance and Music (Rambert School at Brunel)

Mei-Ling Chang, BA (Chinese Culture University in Taiwan)

Sarah Delhomme, (Université Paris Quest Nanterre La Défense)

Guillermo Martin Ruiz, MA (Universidad de Alcala, Madrid)

Carlota Porras, BA, MA (Universidad Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain, Universidad Internacional de La Rioja)

Josep Soldevila, BA (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona)

Music

Tony Henwood, MA, (Exeter College, Oxford) ARCO, FRSA, Director of Music

Jonathan Geoghegan, BA (Durham), Assistant Director of Music

Patrick Drumm, BMus, MA, DPhil (Bangor; York; Sussex)

Peripatetic music staff

Lauren Abbott BMus LTCL (Violin & Viola)

James Arben BA (Oxon) MMus GSMD (Saxophone)

Rebecca Austen-Brown BMus (RAM) (Recorder)

Andrew Bottrill GGSM Dip GSMD MA (Piano) Head of Keyboard

Elizabeth Bradley GRNCM MMus (Double Bass)

Gerard Brooks MA (Oxon) FRCO (Organ)

Ruth Buxton BMus RCM LGSM (Clarinet)

Graham Caldecott GRNCM (Piano)

Susan Clark, MA (Cantab) ARCM PGDip (RCM) CTABRSM LRSM (Piano and Theory)

Simon Coleman MMus (Electric/Bass Guitar)

Rebecca Coulthard BMus (Guitar)

David de Winter BA MA(RAM) (Singing)

Meryl Drower ARCM (Singing)

Richard Edgar-Wilson MA (Cantab) Dip RCM ARCM (Singing)

Dougie Freeman BMus (Piano)

James Geidt BA MA(RCM) (Singing)

Stephen Gibson BMus GSMD (Percussion)

David Gordon MSc (Jazz Piano & Harpsichord)

Geoffrey Govier DMA MFA MMus(RCM) GRSM LTCL (Piano)

Mark Griffiths MA MMus (Singing)

Pauline Ismay ARCM (Clarinet)

Frances Jellard BA RCM Cert Adv Opera Studies, Head of Singing

Tom Lees RNCM Dip RCM (Trombone) Head of Wind

Katie Lockhart BMus PG Dip Perf. (Clarinet)

Tom Marsden BMus MMus, Head of Percussion

Flora McIntosh, BMus PG Dip(RNCM) (Singing)

Helen Neilson BSc PG Dip Adv (RCM) MMus (cello) Head of Strings

Stephen O’Regan DipRCM (Flute)

Kathryn Parry, MA (Cantab) Dip RAM ARAM (Violin and Viola)

Claire Philpot ARCM (Oboe)

David Porter-Thomas Dip RCM ARCM (Singing)

Gareth Procter BMus (Guitar)

Harriet Roberts LTCL, GTCL, FTCL, MMSM (Singing)

Howard Rowntree BMus RCM (Trumpet)

Juliet Snell LRAM (Violin & Viola)

Susanna Spicer MA (Cantab)

Marion Sugars GBSM (French Horn) Head of Theory

Jo Turner ARCM Dip RCM (Bassoon)

Christopher Wood LRAM ARCM (Piano)

Physical Education & Games

Tallan Gill, BA (Manchester Met) Director of Sport

Paul Gibson, BA (Wolverhampton) Head of Football

Ella Harvey, BSc (Gloucestershire) Head of Netball & Athletics

Olivia Harvey, BSc (Loughborough University) Head of Hockey & Rounders  

George Tidey, BA, (Chichester) Head of Cricket

Sally Roch, BA (Leeds) Sports Administrator       

Claire Rimmer, BSc (London) Sports Administrator                  

Phil McGee, MA (Edinburgh) Head of Boats                                                    

Andrew Edwards, MA (Cambridge) Head of Rugby                           

Will Rowley, Head of Swimming                             

Thomas Cannon, BSc (Loughborough) Assistant Head of Boats

Chris Clark, Lead Senior Rowing Coach               

Nick Barry-Parker (St Mary’s) Rowing Coach                                     

Jack Keech, Rowing Coach                                     

Huw Jones, Rowing Coach                                     

Keiran Brown, Rowing Coach                                     

Kirsty Main, MEng, PhD (Girton College, Cambridge; University College, London) Rowing Coach               

Jonno Davidson, Boatman                                             

Ben Taylor, Cricket Professional                            

Lawrie O’Keefe, Hockey Professional                           

Gilberto Damiano, Football Professional                          

Rhianne McHale-Ogedengbe, Netball Professional                            

Edd Conway, Rugby Professional                             

Paul Hopkin, Rugby Coach                                      

Chiara Semple, Netball Coach                                    

Emma Toft, Netball Coach                                     

Rene Fontaine, Football Coach                                   

Frank Prenesti, Cricket Coach                                     

James Williams, Cricket Coach                                     

Physics

Alex Birchmore, MSci (The University of Nottingham) Head of Physics

Miguel Rodrigues Gomes, BSc (King’s College, London)

James Hunt, BSc (Manchester), Second in Physics

Maria Lewis, Part IB Law, BA, MA (University of Cambridge, Malbank School Nantwich)

John McCarthy, BA (Trinity College Dublin) Acting Second in Physics

Mayank Shah, BSc (University of Surrey)

Ian Thompson, BSc (Warwick)

Daniel Wright, BSc, MSc (Birmingham, Bath)

Chris Young, MPhysPhil (University of Oxford)

Politics

John Gilbert, MA (Wadham College, Oxford) Head of Politics

Paul Goldsmith, BA, MBA, (Leeds, Cass Business School), FRSA, Head of Year 11

Matthew Chataway, BA, MA (King’s College, London)

William Wearden, BA (King’s College, Cambridge)

Religion & Philosophy

Keith Noakes, MA, MA (Corpus Christi College, Cambridge; Manchester) Head of Religion & Philosophy

Georgina Beevor, BA (Durham University)

Jack Boteler, BA, MA (University of Birmingham; Goldsmiths,London)

David Boyd, MA, MA (The Queens’ College, Oxford; UCL, London), Deputy Head (Pastoral)

Kat Lawson, BA (Manchester)

Paul Martin, BSc, MA (University of Wales, Bangor)

Monika Walker, MA (Aberdeen) 

Paul Wizonski, BA, MA (King’s College, London, SOAS)

World Perspectives

Laura Leicester, BA (Nottingham), Head of World Perspectives

Andrew Edwards, BSc, MEd (Cardiff, Cambridge), Head of World Perspectives

David Boyd, MA, MA (The Queen’s College, Oxford; UCL, London), Deputy Head (Pastoral)

Greg Cook, MA (Queens’ College, Cambridge)

Laura Day, BA, MPhil (Murray Edwards College, Cambridge)

Mark Holmes, BA (Bristol) Head of Upper Sixth

Katie Lathan, BA (King’s College London)

Kat Lawson, BA (Manchester)

Sam O’Leary, BSc, MA (Sydney)

Gill Snelling, MA (St Andrews)

Marc Stewart, MSt (Oxford)

Mark Wallace, BSc (Birmingham) Head of Economics

Will Wearden, BA (King’s College, Cambridge)

Sarah Weldon, BSc (Bath)

Discover more

Academic
Academic
Join our team
Join our team
Joining at 11+
Joining at 11+
Term dates
Term dates
Skip to toolbar