Head
Susan Wijeratna, BA
Deputy Head
Matthew Chataway, BA, MA Deputy Head (Pastoral)
Lucy Cole, BSc, MA (Ed) Deputy Head (Co-curricular and Operations)
Ian Emerson, MA, BSc Deputy Head (Academic)
Assistant Heads
Sam Adams, BA, MA (Sixth Form)
Charles Ben-Nathan, BA, MBA (Director of Studies)
Debbie Kendall, BA (Middle School)
Rachel Marley, BSc (Middle School)
Yuvraj Nirwal, BSc, MA (Director of Teaching and Learning)
Amy Sellars, BSc (Lower School)
Heads of Year
Andrew Copeman, BA, MSc (Head of Upper Sixth)
Harriet Ekbery, BA, MA (Assistant Head of Upper Sixth)
Jon Haines, BSc ( Head of Lower Sixth)
Marc Stewart, MSt (Assistant Head of Lower Sixth)
Kat Burns, BA (Head of Year 11)
Catherine Lewis, BA (Assistant Head of Year 11)
Kathleen Webb, BA (Head of Year 10)
Julia Selby, (Assistant Head of Year 10)
Lucy Snooks, BA (Head of Year 9)
Megan Ronald, BA (Assistant Head of Year 9)
Gareth Cooper, BSc (Head of Year 8)
George Tidey, BA (Assistant Head of Year 8)
Katie Temple, BA (Head of Year 7)
Harry Harris, BA, MSc (Assistant Head of Year 7)
Academic Mentoring Department
Nina Devereux, LLB Dip.Level 7 SpLD PATOSS (Head of Academic Mentoring)
Leanne Ho, BSc
Fiona MacPherson, BA
Natalie Weatherley, BA, CELTA, PATOSS
Art
Leslie Farago, BA (Head of Art)
Jane Clarke, BA
Michael Cox, BA
Janet Hillis Maidment, BA, MA, MA (Head of Photography)
Georgia Rodger, BA, MA
Biology
Elizabeth Hansford, BSc, MSc (Head of Biology)
Kate Bartlett, BSc
William Budd, BSc, MSc
Jack Davey, MBiochem, MSc
John-Paul Flavell, BA, MSc
Amy Luck, BSc
Saima Saleem, BSc, MA (Ed)
Eman Seddaoui, BSc
Careers and Higher Education
Chris Couch, MA,MA (Head of Careers)
Mark Holmes, BA (Director of University Admissions)
Saanya Gulati, BA, MSc (Head of International University Advising)
Pippa Gibbs, BA, MBA (Asst. Head of International University Advising)
Chemistry
Ed Forbes, MChem (Head of Chemistry)
Rebecca Thomas, MSci (Second in Chemistry)
Barry Cottam-Howarth, MSci, PhD
Helen Doyme, MSci
Ariola Gashi, BSc
Rachel Oxburgh, BA, MSc, PhD
David Paul, MChem
Holly Peck, BSc
Amy Sellars, BSc (Assistant Head, Lower School)
Aarti Sharma, BSc
Mark Whitgift, MA
Classics
Marcel Lewis, BA (Head of Classics)
Rebecca Wright, BA, MEd (Second in Classics)
Rachel Collier, MA, MA
Greg Cook, MA (Chaplain)
Mark Holmes, BA (Director of University Admissions)
Shah Motz, BA, MA
Eleanor Rothwell, BA
Computing
Jackie Price, BA (Head of Computing)
Niamh Holt, BSc
Kinjal Shah, BEng
Design
Elizabeth Green, BA (Head of Design)
Sharon Whyte, BA, MA (Second in Design)
Nicholas Creak, BSc
Julia Selby, BA
Lucy Snooks, BA (Head of Year 9)
Patrick Whitfield, BA
Drama
Justin Joseph, BA (Director of Drama)
Mary Bruton, BA (Assistant Director of Drama)
Mark Collier, BA
Stephanie Harris, BA
Suzy Woodham, BA
LAMDA teachers:
Maja Barcot (LAMDA Dip.)
Nik Drake (LAMDA)
Paul Tate BA (LAMDA)
Economics
William Wearden, BA (Head of Economics and Politics)
Sarah Fordyce, BSc, MA
Paul Goldsmith, BA, MBA, FRSA
Laura Leicester, BA (Head of World Perspectives)
Charles Ben-Nathan, BA, MBA (Assistant Head, Director of Studies)
Saira Suchak, BA
Mark Wallace, BSc
English
Jon Mitropoulos-Monk, MA, MSt (Head of English)
Jack Palmer, BA, MPhil (Second in English)
Sam Adams, BA, MA (Assistant Head, Sixth Form)
Andrea Barlien, BA
Andrew Copeman, BA, MSc (Head of Upper Sixth)
Nadine Dalton-West, BA
Stephanie Harris, BA
Catherine Lewis, BA (Assistant Head of Year 11)
Luke Maxted, MA, MSt
Joe Murray, BA
Madeleine Smith, MA
Extended Project
Helen Doyme, MSci (Head of Extended Project)
Harriet Ekbery, BA, MA (Second in Extended Project)
Sam Adams, BA, MA (Assistant Head, Sixth Form)
Kate Bartlett, BSc
Matthew Clark, BA, MPhil, PhD
Rachel Collier, MA, MA
Jonathan Geoghegan, BA (Assistant Director of Music)
Paul Goldsmith, BA, MBA, FRSA
Mark Holmes, BA (Director of University Admissions)
Shah Motz, BA, MA
Lucy Snooks, BA
Ian Thompson, BSc
Mark Wallace, BSc
Paul Wizonski, BA, MA
Geography
Amy Case, BA (Head of Geography)
Alex Shackleton, BSc (Second in Geography)
Lucy Cole, BSc, MA (Deputy Head Co-curricular and Operations)
Andrew Edwards, BSc, MEd
Harry Harris, BA, MSc (Assistant Head of Year 7)
Rachel Marley, BSc (Assistant Head, Middle School)
India Owens, BSc
Megan Ronald, BA (Assistant Head Year 9)
History
Jonathan White, MA (Head of History)
Leelaa Agravat, BA, MA
Barry Bladon, BA (Second in History)
Ed Brooker, BA, MA, PhD
Matthew Chataway, BA, MA (Deputy Head, Pastoral)
Matthew Clark, BA, MPhil, PhD
Lizzi Goodchild, BA
Marc Stewart, MSt (Assistant Head of Lower Sixth)
History of Art
Ruth Taylor-Bell, BA, PGDip (Head of History of Art)
Library
Terri McCargar, BA, MA, MCLIP, Librarian
Helena Leeper, BA, MA, Assistant Librarian
Filipa Pedroso
Sue Yeend, BA
Mathematics
Patrick MacMahon, MA, MSc (Head of Mathematics)
Theresa Andrew, MA, MA (Second in Mathematics)
Max Devenport, BSc, MA, Head of Digital Learning
Neetha Alishaw, BSc, MSc
Tenasi Chang, BSc
Timothy Conlan, BSc
Gareth Cooper, BSc (Head of Year 8)
Simone De Brouwer, BSc
Robin Fellerman, MA (Timetabler)
Jon Haines, BSc (Head of Lower Sixth)
Joe Jordan, BSc
Keith Kelsall, BA
Monica McAteer, BEng
Ed Mann, BA
Andy Murray, BSc
Donal O’Hara, MMath
Heerpal Sahota, MA, MA
Isabel Sudbury, MA
Modern Languages
Cameron Palmer, BA, MA (Head of Modern Languages)
Clementine Desmons, BA
Ian Emerson, MA, BSc (Deputy Head, Academic)
Charlotte Healy, BA (Head of German)
Anna-Clare Hetherington, MA
Yen-Chiao Fang, BA, Med
Monica Jang Chapman, BA, MSc
Jesus Jimenez, BA, MA
Debbie Kendall, BA (Assistant Head, Middle School)
Thais Lopez Martin, BA, MA (Head of Spanish)
Salli Parra, BA, MA
Katie Temple, BA (Head of Year 8)
Kathleen Webb, BA (Assistant Head of Year 9)
Begona Windle, BA
Jenny Wong, BA (Head of Mandarin)
Bella Wu, BA, MA
Language Assistants
Estelle Bara Taylor, BA, DipLaw
Guadalupe Carbajo Garcia, BA, MA
Mei-Ling Chang, BA
Carlota Porras, BA, MA
Josep Soldevila, BA
Charlotte Werrmann, MA
Music
Tony Henwood, MA, ARCO, FRSA (Director of Music)
Jonathan Geoghegan, BA (Assistant Director of Music)
Harriet Ekbery, BA, MA (Assistant Head of Upper Sixth)
Rob King, BA, MA
Peripatetic music staff
Lauren Abbott BMus LTCL (Violin & Viola)
James Arben BA, MMus GSMD (Saxophone)
Rebecca Austen-Brown BMus (RAM) (Recorder)
Andrew Bottrill GGSM Dip GSMD MA (Piano) Head of Keyboard
Elizabeth Bradley GRNCM MMus (Double Bass)
Ruth Buxton BMus RCM LGSM (Clarinet)
Graham Caldecott GRNCM (Piano)
Susan Clark, MA, ARCM PGDip (RCM) CTABRSM LRSM (Piano and Theory)
Simon Coleman, MMus
Rebecca Coulthard BMus (Guitar)
David de Winter BA MA(RAM) (Singing)
Dougie Freeman BMus (Piano)
James Geidt BA MA(RCM) (Singing)
Stephen Gibson BMus GSMD (Percussion)
Sebastian Gillot BA (Organ)
Stephen Gibson, BMus
Geoffrey Govier DMA MFA MMus(RCM) GRSM LTCL (Piano)
Mark Griffiths MA MMus (Singing)
Fiona Hymns MMus (Singing)
Frances Jellard BA RCM Cert Adv Opera Studies, Head of Singing
Tom Lees RNCM Dip RCM (Trombone) Head of Wind
Katie Lockhart BMus PG Dip Perf. (Clarinet)
Tom Marsden BMus MMus, Head of Percussion
Flora McIntosh BMus
Helen Neilson BSc PG Dip Adv (RCM) MMus (cello) Head of Strings
Stephen O’Regan DipRCM (Flute)
Gareth Procter BMus (Guitar)
Harriet Roberts LTCL, GTCL, FTCL, MMSM (Singing)
Howard Rowntree BMus RCM (Trumpet)
Juliet Snell LRAM (Violin & Viola)
Susanna Spicer MA (Cantab)
Marion Sugars GBSM (French Horn) Head of Theory
Simone Alessandro Tavoni BA, MPerf (RMC), PGAD TL (Piano)
Jonathan Taylor BA, MA (Jazz Piano)
Jo Turner ARCM Dip RCM (Bassoon)
Eric Hui-Ti Wang PGdip MMus MMP GSMD (Violin & Viola)
Emily Wenman BA MMus MA (RWCMD) (signing)
Rebecca Wood BMUS (Oboe)
|
Physical Education & Games
Natalie Maclean BSc (Director of Sport)
Ross Doneghan, BA (Head of Rugby)
Paul Gibson, BA (Head of Football)
Ella Harvey, BSc (Head of Netball & Athletics)
Mani Kochar (Head of Hockey), BA
Phil McGee, MA (Head of Boats)
Nick Barry-Parker (Head Rowing Coach)
George Tidey, BA, (Head of Cricket) (Assistant Head of Year 8)
Nick Laws (Assistant Head of Boats), BSc
Mike Benson (Sports Coach)
Steven Brandford (Sports Coach)
Michael Doherty (Sports Coach)
Jack Fogarty (Sports Coach), BA
Catalina Giglio (Sports Coach)
Joseph Husband (Sports Assistant)
Emily Joice (Sports Coach)
Huw Jones (Rowing Coach)
Jack Keech (Rowing Coach), BSc
Simon Lewis (Rowing Coach), BA
Darla Matthews (Rowing Coach)
Jorge Puchol (Sports Coach)
Tom Roberts (Rowing Coach), BA
James Stevenson (Assistant Boathouse Manager)
Ben Taylor (Sports Coach)
Andrew Turnill (Boathouse Manager)
Physics
Alex Birchmore, MSci (Head of Physics)
James Hunt, BSc (Second in Physics)
Thomas Henshall, MSc, PhD
John McCarthy, BA
Carlos Rodrigues Gomes, BSc
Mayank Shah, BSc (Assistant Head of Year 10)
Ian Thompson, BSc
Daniel Wright, BSc, MSc
Chris Young, MPhysPhil
Politics
Paul Goldsmith, BA, MBA, FRSA (Head of Economics and Politics)
Matthew Chataway, BA, MA (Deputy Head, Pastoral)
Stewart Faulkes, MA, PhD
Daniel Hamill, BA
William Wearden, BA
PSHE and Wellbeing
Charlotte Jennings, BA (Head of PSHE and Wellbeing)
Eman Seddaoui, BSc (Second in PSHE and Wellbeing)
Mark Collier, BA
Clementine Desmons, BA
Andrew Edwards, BSc, Med
Harriet Ekbery, BA, MA (Assistant Head of Upper Sixth)
Debbie Kendall, BA (Assistant Head, Middle School)
Yuvraj Nirwal, BSc, MA (Assistant Head, Director of Teaching and Learning)
Holly Peck, BSc
Megan Ronald, BA (Assistant Head of Year 9)
Eleanor Rothwell, BA
Mayank Shah, BSc
Kathleen Webb, BA (Head of Year 10)
Mark Whitgift, MA
Rebecca Wright, BA, Med (Second in Classis)
Religion & Philosophy
Elizabeth Dunleavy, BA (Head of Religion and Philosophy)
Paul Wizonski, BA, MA (Second in Religion and Philosophy)
Jack Boteler, BA, MA
Kat Burns, BA
Karolos Galazoulas, BA, MA, MA
Junaid Qasim, MA
Harry Waddington, BA
World Perspectives
Laura Leicester, BA (Head of World Perspectives)
Kat Burns, BA (Head of Year 11)
Matthew Chataway, BA, MA (Deputy Head, Pastoral)
Greg Cook, MA (Chaplain)
Andrew Edwards, Bsc, MEd
Sarah Fordyce, BSc
Mark Holmes, BA (Director of University Admissions)
Mark Stewart, MSt
Mark Wallace, BSc
Will Wearden, BA