Staff

KEY CONTACTS

TEACHING STAFF

Head

D W Goodhew, MA (Corpus Christi College, Oxford), FRSA

Deputy Heads

David Boyd, MA, MA (The Queen’s College, Oxford; UCL, London) (Pastoral)

Andrew Matthews, MA (Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge) (Academic), FRSA

Assistant Heads

Charles Ben-Nathan, BA, MBA (Exeter; Middlesex), (Director of Studies)

Lucy Cole, BSc, MA (Durham), Assistant Head (Co-curriculum)

Rachel Collier, MA, MA (Corpus Christi College, Oxford; Birkbeck, London) (Sixth Form)

Matthew Chataway, BA, MA (King’s College London) (Middle School)

William Goldsmith, MA (Edinburgh), (Director of Teaching and Learning)

Amy Sellars, BSc (Cardiff) (Lower School)

Heads of Year

Mark Holmes, BA (Bristol) (Head of Upper Sixth)

Sam Adams, BA, MA (Birmingham; Surrey) (Head of Lower Sixth)

Paul Goldsmith, BA, MBA, (Leeds, Cass Business School), FRSA (Head of Year 11)

Rachel Monahan, BSc (Birmingham) (Head of Year 10)

Debbie Kendall, BA (Leeds) (Head of Year 9)

Katie Temple, BA (Durham) (Head of Year 8)

Gareth Cooper, BSc (Port Elizabeth) (Head of Year 7)

Assistant Heads of Year

Sarah Weldon, BSc (Bath), Assistant Head of L6th

Lucy Snooks, BA (Loughborough), Assistant Head of Year 10

Andrew Copeman, BA, MSc (Newcastle University, Oxford Brookes University), Assistant Head of Year 9

Sam Burns, MSc (Bath), Assistant Head of Year 8

Kat Lawson, BA (Manchester), Assistant Head of Year 7

Academic Mentoring Department

Jackie Heywood, BSc (LSE), SENCO, Head of Academic Mentoring

Honorata Buchnowska, BA, MA (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland, Westminster University)

Ceri Ellis, BA (Sussex), Dip. SpLD (Hornsby)

Rory O’Keefe, BA, MSc (Buckinghamshire New University, ICMA Centre)

Sarah Wheldon, BA (London)

Art & Design

David Mumby, BA (Wolverhampton, Goldsmiths) Head of Art & Design

Christophe Blanchard-Conner, MA (Westminster, Goldsmiths)

Jane Clarke, BA (Canterbury)

Paige Davies, BA, MFA (Lancaster University, Wimbledon College of Art)

Janet Hillis Maidment, BA, MA, MA (Exeter College of Art; London Institute; Birkbeck)

Georgia Rodger, BA (Camberwell College of Art, UAL), MA (Bergen Academy of Art and Design)

Biology

Matt Reeve, BSc (Newcastle University), Head of Biology

Elizabeth Hansford, BSc, MSC (London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine), Second in Biology

Kate Bartlett, BSc (Durham)

Katy Blatch, BSc (Bristol)

Sam Burns, MSc (Bath)

Stephen Eddison, MA (Jesus College, Cambridge)

Fiona Ratnaraj, BA, MSc (University of Cambridge, UCL)

Chemistry

Ed Forbes, MChem (Edinburgh), Head of Chemistry

Rebecca Thomas, MSci (Downing College, Cambridge), Second in Chemistry

Alice Donkin, MChem (Durham University)

Helen Doyme, MSci (UCL)

Holly Peck, BSc (University of Bristol)

Katy Pender, MSci (Magdalene College, Cambridge)

David Paul, MChem (Jesus College, Oxford)

Rachel Oxburgh, BA, MSc, PhD (Oxford University, University of Wyoming, Columbia University)

Amy Sellars, BSc (Cardiff), Assistant Head

Patrick Stokle, MA (Newcastle University)

Classics

Marcel Lewis, BA (Durham) Head of Classics

Rachel Collier, MA MA (Corpus Christi College, Oxford; Birkbeck) Assistant Head

Greg Cook, MA (Queens’ College, Cambridge)

Mark Holmes, BA (Bristol) Head of Upper Sixth

Eleanor Hussey, BA (Jesus College, University of Cambridge)

Katie Lathan, BA (King’s College London)

Shah Motz, BA, MA (Balliol College, Oxford; Columbia)

Rebecca Wright, BA (Nottingham)

Computing

Sarah Glencross, BA (Leeds)

Jackie Price, BA (Huddersfield) Acting Head of Computing

Design

Ed Charlwood, BSc (Aston) Head of Design & Director of Digital Learning

Elizabeth Green, BA (Loughborough), Second in Design

Julia Selby, BA (Sir John Cass School of Art, London)

Lucy Snooks, BA (Loughborough)

Sharon Whyte, BA, MA (Canterbury Christ Church University, Royal College of Art, London)

Patrick Whitfield, BA (Brunel University London)

Drama

Justin Joseph, BA (London) Director of Drama

Mary Bruton, BA (Royal Holloway, University of London) Assistant Director of Drama

Stephanie Harris, BA (Leicester)

Suzy Woodham, BA (Aberystwyth)

LAMDA Teachers

Maja Barcot, (LAMDA Dip.)

Nik Drake, (LAMDA)

Paul Tate, BA (LAMDA)

Economics

Mark Wallace, BSc (Birmingham) Head of Economics

Charles Ben-Nathan, BA, MBA (Exeter; Middlesex), Director of Studies, Assistant Head

Paul Goldsmith, BA, MBA, (Leeds, Cass Business School), FRSA (Head of Year 11)

Laura Leicester, BA (Nottingham), Head of World Perspectives

William Wearden, BA (King’s College, Cambridge)

Sarah Weldon, BSc (Bath)

English

Jonathan Monk, BA, (Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford), Acting Head of English

Sam Adams, BA, MA (Birmingham; Surrey), Head of Lower Sixth

Roisin Babuta, BA, M.Litt. (King’s College, London; St John’s, Oxford)

Eleanor Chapman, BA (Newcastle), Acting Second in English

Catherine Comiskey, BA (Trinity College Dublin)

Andrew Copeman, BA, MSc (Newcastle University, Oxford Brookes University)

William Goldsmith, MA (Edinburgh), (Director of Teaching and Learning)

Stephanie Harris, BA (Leicester)

Luke Maxted, BA, MSt (St. Hilda’s College, Oxford)

Jack Palmer, BA (University of East Anglia), MPhil (Homerton College, Cambridge University)

Jack Seymour, BA (Exeter)

Extended Project

Helen Doyme, MSci (UCL), Head of Extended Project

Sam Adams, BA, MA (Birmingham; Surrey), Head of Lower Sixth

Kate Bartlett, BSc (Durham)

Ed Charlwood, BSc (Aston) Head of Design & Director of Digital Learning

Patrick Drumm, BMus, MA, DPhil (Bangor; York; Sussex), Assistant Head of EP

Jonathan Geoghegan, BA (Durham), Assistant Director of Music

Richard Holder, BA, MA, PhD (Goldsmiths, London, Sussex, UCL)

Shah Motz, BA, MA (Balliol College, Oxford; Columbia)

Keith Noakes, MA, MA (Corpus Christi College, Cambridge; Manchester), Head of R&P

Lucy Snooks, BA (Loughborough)

Ian Thompson, BSc (Warwick)

Mark Wallace, BSc (Birmingham) Head of Economics

Paul Wizonski, BA, MA (King’s College, London, SOAS)

Geography

Mike Ashby, BA, MSc, FRGS, C. Geog (Middlesex; King’s College, London) Head of Geography

Lucy Cole, BSc, MA (Durham), Second in Geography, Assistant Head (Co-curriculum)

Andrew Edwards, BSc, MEd (Cardiff, Cambridge)

Helen Tindale, MA (Cantab), (Emmanuel College, University of Cambridge)

Rachel Monahan, BSc (Birmingham) (Head of Year 10)

Sam O’Leary, BSc, MA (Sydney)

Gill Snelling, MA (St Andrews)

History

Jonathan White, MA (Selwyn College, Cambridge), Head of History

Barry Bladon, BA (King’s College, London), Second in History

Laura Day, BA, MPhil (Murray Edwards College, Cambridge)

John Gilbert, MA (Wadham College, Oxford), Head of Politics

Lizzi Goodchild, BA (Newcastle University)

Richard Holder, BA, MA, PhD (Goldsmiths, London, Sussex, UCL)

Andrew Matthews, MA (Sidney Sussex, Cambridge), Deputy Head, FRSA

Erin Null, BA, MA (Mount Vernon Nazarene University, University of Oxford)

Marc Stewart, MSt (Oxford)

History of Art

Ruth Bell, BA, PGDip (Bristol, Manchester), Head of History of Art

Mathematics

Patrick MacMahon, MA, MSc (Emmanuel College, Cambridge; OU), Head of Mathematics

Mark Aldham, MMath (Nottingham)

Neetha Alishaw, BSc, MSc (Kent; Imperial College, London)

Theresa Andrew, MA, MA (Mansfield College, Oxford; London), Second in Mathematics

Zack Bassman, BA (Cornell)

Gareth Cooper, BSc (Port Elizabeth) Head of Year 7

Max Devenport, BSc (University of Bristol), Third in Mathematics

Robin Fellerman, MA (St Edmund Hall, Oxford),

Jon Haines, BSc (Southampton)

Caitlin Homes, MSc (London)

Joe Jordan, BSc (Leicester)

Kirsty Maine, PhD (London)

Ed Mann, BA (Worcester College, Oxford University)

Andy Murray, BSc (University of Calgary)

Donal O’Hara, MMath (Corpus Christi College, University of Oxford)

Heerpal Sahota, BA (Emmanuel College, Cambridge), Timetabler

Isabel Sudbury, MA (Cambridge University, Pembroke College)

Chloe Thompson, BSc (Newcastle)

Tom Udale, MMath (Somerville College, University of Oxford)

Modern Languages

Cameron Palmer, BA, MA (UCL, Institute of Education), Head of Modern Languages

Clem Desmons, BA (Exeter)

Holly Etherington, BA, (Durham) Head of Spanish

Begona Garcia, BA (University of Alfonso)

Guillermo Martin Ruiz, MA (Universidad de Alcala, Madrid)

Daniel Gysin, BA (King’s College, London)

Charlotte Healy, BA (Durham) Head of German

Anna-Clare Hetherington, MA (Robinson College, Cambridge)

Monica Jang Chapman, BA, MSc (Surrey)

Debbie Kendall, BA (Leeds) Head of Year 9

Salli Parra, BA, MA (Liverpool; Surrey)

Claudia Rodriguez, BA (University of Barcelona), MA (National University of Distance Learning (UNED), Second in Spanish

Katie Temple, BA (Durham) Head of Year 8

Jenny Wong, BA (Durham) Head of Mandarin

Bella Wu, BA, MA (National Taichung Educational University, Ta; University of London)

Language Assistants

Noura Boutliliss, BA, MA (Technische Universität Darmstadt)

Mei-Ling Chang, BA (Chinese Culture University in Taiwan)

Sarah Delhomme, (Université Paris Quest Nanterre La Défense)

Amelie Llorens, MA, (Université de Picardie Jules Verne, Amiens)

Guillermo Martin Ruiz, MA (Universidad de Alcala, Madrid)

Carlota Porras, BA, MA (Universidad Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain, Universidad Internacional de La Rioja)

Josep Soldevila, BA (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona)

Music

Tony Henwood, MA, (Exeter College, Oxford) ARCO, FRSA, Director of Music

Jonathan Geoghegan, BA (Durham), Assistant Director of Music

Patrick Drumm, BMus, MA, DPhil (Bangor; York; Sussex)

Peripatetic Music staff

Lauren Abbott BMus LTCL (Violin & Viola)

James Arben BA (Oxon) MMus GSMD (Saxophone)

Rebecca Austen-Brown BMus (RAM) (Recorder)

Andrew Bottrill GGSM Dip GSMD MA (Piano) (Head of Keyboard)

Elizabeth Bradley GRNCM MMus (Double Bass)

Gerard Brooks MA (Oxon) FRCO (Organ)

Ruth Buxton BMus RCM LGSM (Clarinet)

Graham Caldecott GRNCM (Piano)

Susan Clark, MA (Cantab) ARCM PGDip (RCM) CTABRSM LRSM (Piano and Theory)

Simon Coleman MMus (Electric/Bass Guitar)

Rebecca Coulthard BMus (Guitar)

David de Winter BA MA(RAM) (Singing)

Meryl Drower ARCM (Singing)

Richard Edgar-Wilson MA (Cantab) Dip RCM ARCM (Singing)

Dougie Freeman BMus (Piano)

James Geidt BA MA(RCM) (Singing)

Stephen Gibson BMus GSMD (Percussion)

David Gordon MSc (Jazz Piano & Harpsichord)

Geoffrey Govier DMA MFA MMus(RCM) GRSM LTCL (Piano)

Mark Griffiths MA MMus (Singing)

Pauline Ismay ARCM (Clarinet)

Frances Jellard BA RCM Cert Adv Opera Studies (Head of Singing)

Tom Lees RNCM Dip RCM (Trombone) (Head of Wind)

Katie Lockhart BMus PG Dip Perf. (Clarinet)

Tom Marsden BMus MMus (Head of Percussion)

Flora McIntosh, BMus PG Dip(RNCM) (Singing)

Helen Neilson BSc PG Dip Adv (RCM) MMus (cello) (Head of Strings)

Stephen O’Regan DipRCM (Flute)

Kathryn Parry, MA (Cantab) Dip RAM ARAM (Violin and Viola)

Claire Philpot ARCM (Oboe)

David Porter-Thomas Dip RCM ARCM (Singing)

Gareth Procter BMus (Guitar)

Harriet Roberts LTCL, GTCL, FTCL, MMSM (Singing)

Howard Rowntree BMus RCM (Trumpet)

Juliet Snell LRAM (Violin & Viola)

Susanna Spicer MA (Cantab)

Marion Sugars GBSM (French Horn) (Head of Theory)

Jo Turner ARCM Dip RCM (Bassoon)

Christopher Wood LRAM ARCM (Piano)

Physical Education & Games

Tallan Gill, BA, (Manchester Met) Director of Sport

Paul Gibson, BA (Wolverhampton)

Ella Harvey, BSc (Gloucestershire)

Olivia Harvey, BSc (Loughborough University)

George Tidey, BA, Head of Cricket

Physics

Alex Birchmore, MSci (The University of Nottingham) Head of Physics

Carlos Rodrigues Gomes, BSc (King’s College London)

James Hunt, BSc (Manchester), Second in Physics

Maria Lewis, Part IB Law, BA, MA (University of Cambridge, Malbank School Nantwich)

John McCarthy, BA (Trinity College Dublin) Acting Second in Physics

Mayank Shah, BSc (University of Surrey)

Ian Thompson, BSc (Warwick)

Daniel Wright, BSc, MSc (Birmingham, Bath)

Chris Young, MPhysPhil (University of Oxford)

Politics

John Gilbert, MA (Wadham College, Oxford) Head of Politics

Paul Goldsmith, BA, MBA, (Leeds, Cass Business School), FRSA (Head of Year 11)

Richard Holder, BA, MA, PhD (Goldsmiths, London; Sussex, UCL)

Religion & Philosophy

Keith Noakes, MA, MA (Corpus Christi College, Cambridge; Manchester) Head of Religion & Philosophy

Georgina Beevor, BA (Durham University)

Jack Boteler, BA, MA (University of Birmingham, Goldsmiths, University of London)

David Boyd, MA, MA (The Queens' College, Oxford; UCL, London), Deputy Head (Pastoral)

Kat Lawson, BA (Manchester)

Paul Martin, BSc, MA (University of Wales, Bangor)

Monika Walker, MA (Aberdeen) – Maternity Leave

Paul Wizonski, BA, MA (King’s College, London, SOAS)

World Perspectives

Laura Leicester, BA (Nottingham), Head of World Perspectives

Andrew Edwards, BSc, MEd (Cardiff, Cambridge), Head of World Perspectives

David Boyd, MA, MA (The Queen’s College, Oxford; UCL, London), Deputy Head (Pastoral)

Greg Cook, MA (Queens’ College, Cambridge)

Laura Day, BA, MPhil (Murray Edwards College, Cambridge)

Mark Holmes, BA (Bristol) Head of Upper Sixth

Katie Lathan, BA (King’s College London)

Kat Lawson, BA (Manchester)

Sam O’Leary, BSc, MA (Sydney)

Gill Snelling, MA (St Andrews)

Marc Stewart, MSt (Oxford)

Mark Wallace, BSc (Birmingham) Head of Economics

Will Wearden, BA (King’s College, Cambridge)

Sarah Weldon, BSc (Bath)

Retweeted by Latymer Upper School

David Goodhew@LatymerHead

RT @LatymerHead: Thanks, Greg - fingers crossed! https://t.co/GsEtmzkRL8

OUR TWITTER